Current and future nTLDStats

The future

You already know that we’re growing, because I feel like I mentioned it several times. The real news is that we’re restructuring nTLDStats. The details are still being worked on, but everything should be done and good to go within the next few months. As you may know, I was the Brand Manager of nTLDStats. My job was to sell every silly decision the management made. That won’t be the case anymore, because I will be appointed COO. So from now on I can make my own silly decisions that I am going to sell you! Yay!

Our presence online and offline.

OnlineA lot of people haven’t realized that we’re offering a) customized reports and b) a free API that will basically give you all the data available on our website. I will take this blog post as an opportunity to let you know that there will be another post coming up, talking about our features and why nTLDStats really should be the only new gTLD statistics site you’re visiting. right now, it’s really just about new stuff. Apart from making our services more visible, we are extending free access to usually paid services. Until now, only students had free access to our paid services. We’re extending this to interested bloggers and news websites of the domain industry soon. Details will follow and those people should keep an eye on their mailboxes for the next few weeks. If you don’t want to wait, you can just send me an email to denis@ntldstats.com and I’ll take care of your account.

Offline: You have asked us to meet you on events for quite a while now. And in 2016 it will finally happen. This year, you’ll probably see me in Finland, Netherlands and Bulgaria. Please don’t take those locations for granted. The schedule is still in the making and will be published when everything has been arranged.

 

More services.

Quarterly reports (editorial): In June 2016, you will be able to read the first nTLDStats quarterly report on new gTLDs. We will cover past and current developments and will share some longer thoughts in those reports. It will cover developments, trends, forecasts and insights. I asked for your ideas on Twitter, so feel free to give me some input. If you don’t want to reply on Twitter, use denis@ntldstats.com instead. Your thoughts are much appreciated.

Pregenerated reports (data): If you order a customized report from us, we usually bill you a one-time fee, given that you only want to have that report once. If you decide to get a subscription (to always be able to access the latest data), we bill a setup fee and then a monthly fee. Pregenerated reports will cover the most popular kind of data, so our customers will be able to save money. Because if you are interested in a certain type of data and we offer a pregenerated report for it, you won’t need to pay for a customized report. Pregenerated reports will be available in 2016 – sadly I can’t be more specific here. But once available, you’ll also be able to pay for them online and have them available within minutes. Over time, we will offer more and more pregenerated reports, hopefully covering what the industry wants most. And yeah, they will be way cheaper than customized reports.

There will definitely be more coming in 2016, but those are the things I’ve made up my mind about as of now. Also, of course, a lot of features. We’ll see how many we’ll be able to actually implement, because it’s always a tricky thing to do. But I am confident that you will see at least some changes.

 

Contact me

Skype: denis.ntldstats
Mail: denis@ntldstats.com

Registrar GA Launch Performance

Or: Who is wearing the trousers. Did you miss me? I certainly missed you, but I have to tell you that my absence had good reasons! At some point, we became famous (can you imagine?) and if it goes on like this, our ad placements for 2016 will be all booked out in a few weeks! We receive so much mails every day and our servers are crying for mercy – it’s amazing! Finally I earned enough money to buy the 1995 Fiat Panda (after I sold my 1989 one)! But enough of the chatter, let’s dive in, shall we?

Making posts about statistics is always interesting, since there are several groups – each with their own individual interests and goals – following the happenings at nTLDStats. Depending on the content of the posts, some groups can then assume a more relaxed position, bathe in the light of glorification and be the red-caped heroic champion in the nTLD-era. At least for as long as the coffee break from our readers last. And others … well I always think of Scar from the Lion King. Being in his dark cave and then someone reports to him that “they” (which is us) discredited him (Scar in this case, don’t lose track here!) again (Hello spammers! Hi Mom – I’m on the internet!).

I always like poking the bees nest. Let the heroes be the heroes – like in this post GoDaddy! Or 1&1 Internet! Or united-domains! Yay, cheers and champagne! Why? Well, because if you want to have the highest chances of getting your desired domain name for a new gTLD, those companies have proven to be the ones to go with. And while those companies can enjoy their three-minute-coffee-with-sugar-and-milk-break-fame, I’d like to point the fingers at those who also have high “grabbing”-numbers like our heroes, but only serve a hand full of TLDs (2-7 compared to 300+).

But beware! Me wouldn’t be I if I wouldn’t stop right here and let you (Hi! We probably already e-mailed each other a few times!) complete the picture I want to paint yourself. Because obviously there must be a source for all those aaaa111.TLD domains, no? So yes, I enjoy poking the bees nest. But I never stay for the mayhem. Enjoy! 😀

So here is what I have for you:

The Registered 24h column shows the summary of how many domains have been registered for each individual TLD the specific registrar serves 24 hours after launch (holy moly what a sentence). Total GA starts tells you how many GA-periods of any TLD the specific Registrar participated in. Last but not least, the percentage tells you the first number as … percentage. So GoDaddy with their 118k registrations within the first 24 hours across all TLDs has a 10% slice of the GA-number-pie (including toppings).

 

Edit:

I have added the same statistics for 1 hour after launch (instead of 24 hours after launch) and it only gets more interesting! united-domains and 1&1 Internet – forming the United Internet Group – clearly leading, punching GoDaddy way back! But wait! Where is ZDNS? ZDNS is out – out! No ZDNS in the top 10! drops microphone

registrar_ga_launch_performance2

Registrars

RegistrarRegistered 24hTotal GA Starts% of all
GoDaddy.com, LLC118.47231410,66%
ZDNS105.36829,48%
1&1 Internet SE100.9643229,08%
united-domains AG95.5623498,60%
Uniregistrar Corp56.0812005,04%
Alpnames Limited48.09174,33%
eNom, Inc.35.1723213,16%
Name Share, Inc.32.16222,89%
Name.com, Inc.31.0923392,80%
Tucows Domains Inc.31.0913342,80%
1API GmbH29.4833492,65%
Network Solutions, LLC28.4942362,56%
101domain, Inc.23.8894072,15%
Chengdu West21.910191,97%
Cronon AG19.9262501,79%

Registrar Groups

RegistrarRegistered 24hTotal GA Starts% of all
GoDaddy Group 203.99931618.35%
United Internet AG 197.16336117.74%
ZDNS105.36829,48%
Rightside 69.7843506,28%
Uniregistrar Corp56.0812005,05%
Alpnames Limited48.09174,33%
Name Share, Inc.32.16222,89%
Tucows Domains Inc.31.0913342,80%
Web.com 29.5212452,66%
1API GmbH29.4833492,65%
101domain, Inc.23.8894072,15%
Chengdu West21.910191,97%
KeyDrive Group 21.8733941,97%
Deutsche Telekom 20.1202511,81%
PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot19.4512721,75%

1 Hour

registrar_ga_launch_performance_1h_2

Registrars

RegistrarRegistered 1hTotal GA Starts% of all
united-domains AG87.5273307,86%
1&1 Internet SE87.4123087,85%
GoDaddy.com, LLC55.8102985,01%
1API GmbH24.3263252,18%
Name.com, Inc.21.8013161,96%
101domain, Inc.18.6503781,67%
Tucows Domains Inc.16.4603061,48%
eNom, Inc.16.3342941,47%
Cronon AG15.6752331,41%
Blue Razor Domains, LLC12.2522531,10%
Wild West Domains, LLC12.2242511,10%
Go Australia Domains, LLC12.1842521,09%
Go Montenegro Domains, LLC12.1452491,09%
PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot12.0602611,08%
Go Canada Domains, LLC12.0222561,08%

Registrar Groups

RegistrarRegistered 1hTotal GA Starts% of all
United Internet AG 174.93934115,71%
GoDaddy Group 140.59230012,63%
Rightside 41.6543283,74%
1API GmbH24.3263252,18%
101domain, Inc.18.6503781,67%
Tucows Domains Inc.16.4603061,48%
Deutsche Telekom 15.6752331,41%
PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot12.0602611,08%
KeyDrive Group 11.8983731,07%
Alpnames Limited10.81150,97%
Gandi SAS10.6592900,96%
Chengdu West 8.982170,81%
RU-CENTER8.6222010,77%
EnCirca, Inc.7.328300,66%
CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.5.8053040,52%

United Domains “Domain-Recht”-Blog: Interview with Stefan Meinecke

Three weeks ago, Florian Hitzelberger conducted an interview with Stefan for the German Blog “domain-recht.de“. I finally managed to translate it, because I thought you people would be interested in that. Be aware that it’s a quick-n-dirty translation. I am absolutely sure that after one minute into reading this interview, you’ll be like “Oh okay, yeah, a German translated that. Look how he excessively uses present perfect progressive tense!”

Dear Mr. Meinecke,

Your Munich-based company greenSec solutions is running ntldstats.com since 2014. In only a few weeks it has become the world’s most important and reliable source for statistics all around new Top Level Domains.

When did you start working in the domain name industry? What has been the decisive factor for devoting yourself to nTLDs and eventually creating a statistical website for them?

I started to work in this sector in 2008. The reason was actually quite simple: nTLDs were a new and interesting topic and nobody had created such a website back then.

How much work is ntldstats.com? Do you have any help in running it?

It actually is a lot of work. Initially, I have been focusing on features a lot. But eventually it turned out that the mere amount of data is what requires most of the attention. It’s all about optimizing processes.

The huge amount of work has also led to more manpower. Three more people now work at nTLDStats: Jan Wilkens is supporting me as a developer, Jochen Kieler takes care of the marketing and Denis Wisotzki is handling corporate communications.

800 nTLDs have been listed in the root zone since March 2014. So far, roughly 1 million domains have been registered. On top of the list is .xyz with about 1.6 million registered domains. How meaningful are such numbers and according to your experience – is there original content behind every domain?

I wanted to deliver unbiased statistics from the very beginning. This also meant to introduce statistics showing numbers for spam, fraud or parked domains. Although “Fraud” has to be enjoyed with care. We use third party data, for example Google safe browsing. So in order for fraudulent domains to show up at all, they must have been reported to Google in the first place. Our data shows that this is only rarely the case. Most users browsing dubious websites just close their browser tab instead of reporting it.

So since we’re aware that we’re just scratching the surface here, we gathered some more data on that a few weeks ago: https://blog.ntldstats.com/looking-at-spam/. Throughout the process of identifying spam domains, we realized that in order to catch over 90% of them, we’d need to invest several months of work.

For .xyz we have roughly identified 50,000 domains as spam. Around 750,000, so basically half of all registered domains in .xyz, have no A record. The domains exist, but cannot be accessed. You’ll have to decide for yourself whether you think that these are legitimate investments or not. Personally, those numbers don’t surprise me at all. Take “Chengdu West dimension digital technology co., Ltd.” as an example, where a .xyz domain only cost 0.59€. Does it, in light of recent discussions about XYZ LLCs dubious marketing campaigns, really surprise you that this Registrar holds about 450,000 .xyz domains?

Did Registries try to push registration numbers? If so, which nTLDs have been affected by that and what methods have been used?

One popular case of “robo-registration” is Network Solutions Inc. If a customer had one or more .com domains in their portfolio, the company unsolicited added the same .xyz domain name to that customer’s portfolio. Although Network Solutions obviously didn’t charge anything for it back then, the opt-out-process was reportedly pretty obscure.

I doubt that Network Solutions did this on their own. In my opinion it fits the .xyz marketing style.

But Network Solutions isn’t the only one. As I mentioned earlier, Chengdu has over 450,000 .xyz domains. And it started pretty much exactly on September 22. There has been a remarkable boost on October 31. All of a sudden, tens of thousands of domains were registered every day. Of course other TLDs grew as well -. wang, .top and .win experienced similar growth rates. But .xyz still stands out. Then we have GMO Internet Inc., where you can get an .xyz domain for just €0.22. They basically sell below cost. I highly doubt that the Registrars are doing such campaigns on their own. And the reason for “filler domains”, meaning domains like aaa111, aaa112, aaa113 in .top, .wang, .science and .xyz, can only be a Registry trying to boost numbers. The WHOIS entries of “filler”-domains that are not registered anonymously, show that roughly 250,000 of filler- or spam-domains belong to nine holders from China. The only way in which this would make sense would be if these owners were investors of the respective registry. Apart from the fact that this is doubtful, it still would be at least dubious.

How many new TLD domains are actually used? Can you tell how many domains are just redirections to already existing websites?

https://ntldstats.com/parking/tld paints a pretty good picture. The percentage of unused domains is often over 50%, across all TLDs. nTLDs for cities are the exception. Numerically, .xyz and .top lead the list.

One of the major concerns in connection with the introduction of new top level domains has been the possibility for abuse through cybersquatting or otherwise legally offensive behavior. Has this fear been confirmed so far?

No. Illegal behavior has been largely prevented by introducing the TMCH. Registries are quite committed to eliminate fraud of all kinds. If there is any kind of dubious behavior regarding nTLDs, it’s mostly cybersquatting.

Email and phishing messages are still a big problem. Did it get worse by introducing new TLDs?

Absolutely. The main reason are the ridiculously low prices or, even worse, marketing campaigns that give away nTLDs for free.

Of 1,930 applications for nTLDs, 664 are so-called .brands, brand TLDs such as .apple, .bmw or .canon. The number of domain names registered within those .brands is almost zero. Why do you think that is?

The reason is that the registration of .brand TLDs is not publicly available. .OVH is an exception, since OVH is giving one domain to each hosting customer for free. As far as I know, Google and Apple are planning on doing something similar.

.music, .shop or .web are still not delegated, but are expected to be auctioned to the highest bidder in the coming weeks. What nTLD that is yet to come do you think has the biggest potential?

I don’t think you can limit this to a certain nTLD, because there is a much simpler rule: The nTLD in question must be suitable for the masses. Mass capability is not only done by choosing a clever TLD, but also through affordability. If you charge 200$ for a domain per year, it’s not suited for the general public.

So what is the formula for a successful nTLD?

Apart from the afore-mentioned factors, the nTLD should at least serve its market. A very good example of this is .xxx – even if it’s not a new TLD. .xxx validates the owner of the domain and once live, the websites are checked for malware on a daily basis. Sure, you’re not reinventing the wheel, but it’s a good start that tackles common problems of the business .xxx customer’s conduct.

Registries are continuously working on making the Domain Name System more secure. System security extensions (DNSSEC) is a part of those efforts. Did DNSSEC make its way to nTLDs yet?

https://ntldstats.com/dnssec shows that DNSSEC still lacks attention. I think that hosting companies are mainly responsible for that. Customers almost always use the predefined name servers of the hosting companies. If DNSSEC would have been a default feature of those name servers, we would see domains supporting DNSSEC rise. I won’t deny that it’s a huge technical effort, but I think it is worth it nevertheless.

What surprised you most while working at ntldstats.com?

That technical Know-How largely varies depending on the Registry. 🙂

What plans do you have for ntldstats.com? What additional services can we look forward to?

Currently, most of the work takes place behind the scenes. Processes are being optimized and refined algorithms are to be found. We want to make small changes to the interface and put some functions to better visibility. Thus, we will introduce more options that will allow our visitors to view more detailed statistics. Las but not least we’re working on popular features: fastest growing TLDs as well as comparisons with last week’s numbers.