Registrar GA Launch Performance

Or: Who is wearing the trousers. Did you miss me? I certainly missed you, but I have to tell you that my absence had good reasons! At some point, we became famous (can you imagine?) and if it goes on like this, our ad placements for 2016 will be all booked out in a few weeks! We receive so much mails every day and our servers are crying for mercy – it’s amazing! Finally I earned enough money to buy the 1995 Fiat Panda (after I sold my 1989 one)! But enough of the chatter, let’s dive in, shall we?

Making posts about statistics is always interesting, since there are several groups – each with their own individual interests and goals – following the happenings at nTLDStats. Depending on the content of the posts, some groups can then assume a more relaxed position, bathe in the light of glorification and be the red-caped heroic champion in the nTLD-era. At least for as long as the coffee break from our readers last. And others … well I always think of Scar from the Lion King. Being in his dark cave and then someone reports to him that “they” (which is us) discredited him (Scar in this case, don’t lose track here!) again (Hello spammers! Hi Mom – I’m on the internet!).

I always like poking the bees nest. Let the heroes be the heroes – like in this post GoDaddy! Or 1&1 Internet! Or united-domains! Yay, cheers and champagne! Why? Well, because if you want to have the highest chances of getting your desired domain name for a new gTLD, those companies have proven to be the ones to go with. And while those companies can enjoy their three-minute-coffee-with-sugar-and-milk-break-fame, I’d like to point the fingers at those who also have high “grabbing”-numbers like our heroes, but only serve a hand full of TLDs (2-7 compared to 300+).

But beware! Me wouldn’t be I if I wouldn’t stop right here and let you (Hi! We probably already e-mailed each other a few times!) complete the picture I want to paint yourself. Because obviously there must be a source for all those aaaa111.TLD domains, no? So yes, I enjoy poking the bees nest. But I never stay for the mayhem. Enjoy! 😀

So here is what I have for you:

The Registered 24h column shows the summary of how many domains have been registered for each individual TLD the specific registrar serves 24 hours after launch (holy moly what a sentence). Total GA starts tells you how many GA-periods of any TLD the specific Registrar participated in. Last but not least, the percentage tells you the first number as … percentage. So GoDaddy with their 118k registrations within the first 24 hours across all TLDs has a 10% slice of the GA-number-pie (including toppings).

 

Edit:

I have added the same statistics for 1 hour after launch (instead of 24 hours after launch) and it only gets more interesting! united-domains and 1&1 Internet – forming the United Internet Group – clearly leading, punching GoDaddy way back! But wait! Where is ZDNS? ZDNS is out – out! No ZDNS in the top 10! drops microphone

registrar_ga_launch_performance2

Registrars

RegistrarRegistered 24hTotal GA Starts% of all
GoDaddy.com, LLC118.47231410,66%
ZDNS105.36829,48%
1&1 Internet SE100.9643229,08%
united-domains AG95.5623498,60%
Uniregistrar Corp56.0812005,04%
Alpnames Limited48.09174,33%
eNom, Inc.35.1723213,16%
Name Share, Inc.32.16222,89%
Name.com, Inc.31.0923392,80%
Tucows Domains Inc.31.0913342,80%
1API GmbH29.4833492,65%
Network Solutions, LLC28.4942362,56%
101domain, Inc.23.8894072,15%
Chengdu West21.910191,97%
Cronon AG19.9262501,79%

Registrar Groups

RegistrarRegistered 24hTotal GA Starts% of all
GoDaddy Group 203.99931618.35%
United Internet AG 197.16336117.74%
ZDNS105.36829,48%
Rightside 69.7843506,28%
Uniregistrar Corp56.0812005,05%
Alpnames Limited48.09174,33%
Name Share, Inc.32.16222,89%
Tucows Domains Inc.31.0913342,80%
Web.com 29.5212452,66%
1API GmbH29.4833492,65%
101domain, Inc.23.8894072,15%
Chengdu West21.910191,97%
KeyDrive Group 21.8733941,97%
Deutsche Telekom 20.1202511,81%
PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot19.4512721,75%

1 Hour

registrar_ga_launch_performance_1h_2

Registrars

RegistrarRegistered 1hTotal GA Starts% of all
united-domains AG87.5273307,86%
1&1 Internet SE87.4123087,85%
GoDaddy.com, LLC55.8102985,01%
1API GmbH24.3263252,18%
Name.com, Inc.21.8013161,96%
101domain, Inc.18.6503781,67%
Tucows Domains Inc.16.4603061,48%
eNom, Inc.16.3342941,47%
Cronon AG15.6752331,41%
Blue Razor Domains, LLC12.2522531,10%
Wild West Domains, LLC12.2242511,10%
Go Australia Domains, LLC12.1842521,09%
Go Montenegro Domains, LLC12.1452491,09%
PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot12.0602611,08%
Go Canada Domains, LLC12.0222561,08%

Registrar Groups

RegistrarRegistered 1hTotal GA Starts% of all
United Internet AG 174.93934115,71%
GoDaddy Group 140.59230012,63%
Rightside 41.6543283,74%
1API GmbH24.3263252,18%
101domain, Inc.18.6503781,67%
Tucows Domains Inc.16.4603061,48%
Deutsche Telekom 15.6752331,41%
PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot12.0602611,08%
KeyDrive Group 11.8983731,07%
Alpnames Limited10.81150,97%
Gandi SAS10.6592900,96%
Chengdu West 8.982170,81%
RU-CENTER8.6222010,77%
EnCirca, Inc.7.328300,66%
CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.5.8053040,52%