Current and future nTLDStats

The future

You already know that we’re growing, because I feel like I mentioned it several times. The real news is that we’re restructuring nTLDStats. The details are still being worked on, but everything should be done and good to go within the next few months. As you may know, I was the Brand Manager of nTLDStats. My job was to sell every silly decision the management made. That won’t be the case anymore, because I will be appointed COO. So from now on I can make my own silly decisions that I am going to sell you! Yay!

Our presence online and offline.

OnlineA lot of people haven’t realized that we’re offering a) customized reports and b) a free API that will basically give you all the data available on our website. I will take this blog post as an opportunity to let you know that there will be another post coming up, talking about our features and why nTLDStats really should be the only new gTLD statistics site you’re visiting. right now, it’s really just about new stuff. Apart from making our services more visible, we are extending free access to usually paid services. Until now, only students had free access to our paid services. We’re extending this to interested bloggers and news websites of the domain industry soon. Details will follow and those people should keep an eye on their mailboxes for the next few weeks. If you don’t want to wait, you can just send me an email to denis@ntldstats.com and I’ll take care of your account.

Offline: You have asked us to meet you on events for quite a while now. And in 2016 it will finally happen. This year, you’ll probably see me in Finland, Netherlands and Bulgaria. Please don’t take those locations for granted. The schedule is still in the making and will be published when everything has been arranged.

 

More services.

Quarterly reports (editorial): In June 2016, you will be able to read the first nTLDStats quarterly report on new gTLDs. We will cover past and current developments and will share some longer thoughts in those reports. It will cover developments, trends, forecasts and insights. I asked for your ideas on Twitter, so feel free to give me some input. If you don’t want to reply on Twitter, use denis@ntldstats.com instead. Your thoughts are much appreciated.

Pregenerated reports (data): If you order a customized report from us, we usually bill you a one-time fee, given that you only want to have that report once. If you decide to get a subscription (to always be able to access the latest data), we bill a setup fee and then a monthly fee. Pregenerated reports will cover the most popular kind of data, so our customers will be able to save money. Because if you are interested in a certain type of data and we offer a pregenerated report for it, you won’t need to pay for a customized report. Pregenerated reports will be available in 2016 – sadly I can’t be more specific here. But once available, you’ll also be able to pay for them online and have them available within minutes. Over time, we will offer more and more pregenerated reports, hopefully covering what the industry wants most. And yeah, they will be way cheaper than customized reports.

There will definitely be more coming in 2016, but those are the things I’ve made up my mind about as of now. Also, of course, a lot of features. We’ll see how many we’ll be able to actually implement, because it’s always a tricky thing to do. But I am confident that you will see at least some changes.

 

Contact me

Skype: denis.ntldstats
Mail: denis@ntldstats.com

Registrar GA Launch Performance

Or: Who is wearing the trousers. Did you miss me? I certainly missed you, but I have to tell you that my absence had good reasons! At some point, we became famous (can you imagine?) and if it goes on like this, our ad placements for 2016 will be all booked out in a few weeks! We receive so much mails every day and our servers are crying for mercy – it’s amazing! Finally I earned enough money to buy the 1995 Fiat Panda (after I sold my 1989 one)! But enough of the chatter, let’s dive in, shall we?

Making posts about statistics is always interesting, since there are several groups – each with their own individual interests and goals – following the happenings at nTLDStats. Depending on the content of the posts, some groups can then assume a more relaxed position, bathe in the light of glorification and be the red-caped heroic champion in the nTLD-era. At least for as long as the coffee break from our readers last. And others … well I always think of Scar from the Lion King. Being in his dark cave and then someone reports to him that “they” (which is us) discredited him (Scar in this case, don’t lose track here!) again (Hello spammers! Hi Mom – I’m on the internet!).

I always like poking the bees nest. Let the heroes be the heroes – like in this post GoDaddy! Or 1&1 Internet! Or united-domains! Yay, cheers and champagne! Why? Well, because if you want to have the highest chances of getting your desired domain name for a new gTLD, those companies have proven to be the ones to go with. And while those companies can enjoy their three-minute-coffee-with-sugar-and-milk-break-fame, I’d like to point the fingers at those who also have high “grabbing”-numbers like our heroes, but only serve a hand full of TLDs (2-7 compared to 300+).

But beware! Me wouldn’t be I if I wouldn’t stop right here and let you (Hi! We probably already e-mailed each other a few times!) complete the picture I want to paint yourself. Because obviously there must be a source for all those aaaa111.TLD domains, no? So yes, I enjoy poking the bees nest. But I never stay for the mayhem. Enjoy! 😀

So here is what I have for you:

The Registered 24h column shows the summary of how many domains have been registered for each individual TLD the specific registrar serves 24 hours after launch (holy moly what a sentence). Total GA starts tells you how many GA-periods of any TLD the specific Registrar participated in. Last but not least, the percentage tells you the first number as … percentage. So GoDaddy with their 118k registrations within the first 24 hours across all TLDs has a 10% slice of the GA-number-pie (including toppings).

 

Edit:

I have added the same statistics for 1 hour after launch (instead of 24 hours after launch) and it only gets more interesting! united-domains and 1&1 Internet – forming the United Internet Group – clearly leading, punching GoDaddy way back! But wait! Where is ZDNS? ZDNS is out – out! No ZDNS in the top 10! drops microphone

registrar_ga_launch_performance2

Registrars

RegistrarRegistered 24hTotal GA Starts% of all
GoDaddy.com, LLC118.47231410,66%
ZDNS105.36829,48%
1&1 Internet SE100.9643229,08%
united-domains AG95.5623498,60%
Uniregistrar Corp56.0812005,04%
Alpnames Limited48.09174,33%
eNom, Inc.35.1723213,16%
Name Share, Inc.32.16222,89%
Name.com, Inc.31.0923392,80%
Tucows Domains Inc.31.0913342,80%
1API GmbH29.4833492,65%
Network Solutions, LLC28.4942362,56%
101domain, Inc.23.8894072,15%
Chengdu West21.910191,97%
Cronon AG19.9262501,79%

Registrar Groups

RegistrarRegistered 24hTotal GA Starts% of all
GoDaddy Group 203.99931618.35%
United Internet AG 197.16336117.74%
ZDNS105.36829,48%
Rightside 69.7843506,28%
Uniregistrar Corp56.0812005,05%
Alpnames Limited48.09174,33%
Name Share, Inc.32.16222,89%
Tucows Domains Inc.31.0913342,80%
Web.com 29.5212452,66%
1API GmbH29.4833492,65%
101domain, Inc.23.8894072,15%
Chengdu West21.910191,97%
KeyDrive Group 21.8733941,97%
Deutsche Telekom 20.1202511,81%
PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot19.4512721,75%

1 Hour

registrar_ga_launch_performance_1h_2

Registrars

RegistrarRegistered 1hTotal GA Starts% of all
united-domains AG87.5273307,86%
1&1 Internet SE87.4123087,85%
GoDaddy.com, LLC55.8102985,01%
1API GmbH24.3263252,18%
Name.com, Inc.21.8013161,96%
101domain, Inc.18.6503781,67%
Tucows Domains Inc.16.4603061,48%
eNom, Inc.16.3342941,47%
Cronon AG15.6752331,41%
Blue Razor Domains, LLC12.2522531,10%
Wild West Domains, LLC12.2242511,10%
Go Australia Domains, LLC12.1842521,09%
Go Montenegro Domains, LLC12.1452491,09%
PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot12.0602611,08%
Go Canada Domains, LLC12.0222561,08%

Registrar Groups

RegistrarRegistered 1hTotal GA Starts% of all
United Internet AG 174.93934115,71%
GoDaddy Group 140.59230012,63%
Rightside 41.6543283,74%
1API GmbH24.3263252,18%
101domain, Inc.18.6503781,67%
Tucows Domains Inc.16.4603061,48%
Deutsche Telekom 15.6752331,41%
PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot12.0602611,08%
KeyDrive Group 11.8983731,07%
Alpnames Limited10.81150,97%
Gandi SAS10.6592900,96%
Chengdu West 8.982170,81%
RU-CENTER8.6222010,77%
EnCirca, Inc.7.328300,66%
CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.5.8053040,52%

The raw data approach (Or: Why we display 190+ companies instead of Donuts Inc.)

Ever since ntldstats.com launched, the highest priority was to show all the statistics in a rather raw and untampered fashion. We even had day long discussions about how to display even the smallest things, because one of our concerns was that someone might accuse us of displaying statistics in such a way that it would let those statistics shine in a very specific light – the light of our personal opinion. And that is what we don’t want.

A perfect example for how we try to keep data raw is how we handle gTLD deletion cycles:

  • Auto-renew grace period: When an active domain enters the auto-renew grace period (usually 45 days), it is about to expire, but not yet deleted. Thus, even though the domain might not be present in the zone file anymore, we are still listing it as registered – because technically it is.
  • Redemption grace period: Once the domain enters the redemption grace period, we still list it as registered, because – I know it gets boring, but – it is still registered. Also, the (soon to be former) owner of the domain could still get the domain back into former glory. Yet, every domain in this period will be accounted into our websites “upcoming deletes”-number.
  • Deletion period: No changes here, because we don’t know how long the domain will be in the deletion period. It will be deleted from our statistics as soon as it is – well – deleted. Until then, it is – ahem – technically still registered.

Back to topic. Last week we’ve received a lot of feedback from you guys regarding on how we handle the statistical display of stuff, especially Donuts Inc. stuff. Donuts Inc. is, for obvious reasons and like other Registries, incorporating a new company for each gTLD. Our “raw data” approach confused some people, since you weren’t able to see what company belongs to Donuts Inc. Good news, we’ve changed it! [Big sigh of relief, we know]

And we even changed it in a way that lets us maintain our “raw data” approach: From now on, all the Registries who follow the “one TLD, one company”-scheme will be listed right after those “one-tld-companies” in brackets.